Privacy policy

Introduction

Craft Agency Ltd. (“The Company”) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways Craft processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Craft via the Craft website. Any personal data collected by Craft is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Craft by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Craft’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

Craft’s website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Craft via the Craft website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Craft for the following purposes:
to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions.

Consent

By providing personal data to Craft users consent to the processing of such data by Craft as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

Craft may provide information on Craft’s services. If at any time users want Craft to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Craft Agency Ltd.
Round Foundry Media Centre
Foundry Street
Leeds
LS11 5QP

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simply email their request to hello@craftagency.co.uk

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Craft Agency Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Craft Agency Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Craft and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Craft decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Craft uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Craft for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Craft correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Craft Agency Ltd.
Round Foundry Media Centre
Foundry Street
Leeds
LS11 5QP